Help Desk -
9717405332, 9599714297, 9810335381
Email
Password

China Hosts the Most Advanced High-Speed Train Infrastructure in the World

Infra News - Published on Thu, 18 Jul 2019

Image Source: straitstimes.com
According to an analysis by Omio, a platform for booking train travel in Europe, China has the most advanced high-speed train infrastructure in the world. With over 19,000 miles of high-speed tracks in operation, China also has more miles of high-speed tracks than the rest of the world combined. Omio ranked countries according to their high-speed trains' operational speed, record speed, length of track in operation and length of track under construction.

Turkey and the UK stand out as countries exponentially increasing their railway systems

Country (Train)Miles of Existing RailwayMiles of Tracks Under ConstructionOperating SpeedRecord Speed
1. China (CR400BF)192894478217261
2. Japan (Shinkansen)1890250199249
3. Spain (AVE)1772562193251
4. France (TGV POS)16990199357
5. Germany (ICE)97691186229
6. South Korea (KTX)5510190262
7. Italy (AGV 575)55733186245
8. Turkey (TCDD HT65000)369716155155
9. Austria (ICE)163175155171
10. Saudi Arabia (Talgo 350)2810186227
11. Belgium (TGV)1300186229
12. Morocco (RGV-M)1240199199
13. United Kingdom (Siemens)70143186219
14. Taiwan (THSR)2200186186
15. Russia (Sapsan)5560155180
16. USA (Acela Express)457119149165
17. Netherlands (PBA)560186199
18. Poland (ED250)1390124182
19. Sweden (X2)1180124188
20. Switzerland (RABe503)899155155
 

Source :

Posted By : Mohan Sharma on Thu, 18 Jul 2019
Related News from Infra segment