Help Desk -
9958816305, 9810335381
Email
Password

Commercial Vehicle Registrations in EU Decline by 34% in H1 of 2020

Auto News - Published on Mon, 03 Aug 2020

Image Source: Commercial Vehicle Europe
European Automobile’s association ACEA announced that in June 2020 demand for new commercial vehicle across the EU remained weak with 20.3% decline, although the rate of decline slowed compared to April and May. The drop was less pronounced in the van segment, easing the overall result. The truck and bus segments however are still struggling. Three out of the four largest markets in the region posted double digit percentage declines last month: Germany at 30.5%, Spain 24.2% and Italy 12.8%, while France recorded a modest increase of 2.2%. Throughout the first half of the year, EU commercial vehicle registrations contracted by 33.7% due the losses recorded in earlier months. Each of the 27 EU markets posted double-digit percentage drops so far this year, including the four major ones: Spain at 44.8%, Italy 35.4%, France 32.0% and Germany 28.6%.

EU+EFTA NEW REGISTRATION FIGURES BY COUNTRY
TOTAL NEW COMMERCIAL VEHICLES
CountryJun'20Jun'19YoYH1'20H1'19YoY
AUSTRIA4,1695,591-25.4%20,04429,243-31.5%
BELGIUM8,5449,073-5.8%38,38951,786-25.9%
BULGARIA5401,049-48.5%3,3355,225-36.2%
CROATIA6121,127-45.7%3,6646,084-39.8%
CYPRUS24716648.8%9601,198-19.9%
CZECH REPUBLIC2,1343,429-37.8%11,27616,926-33.4%
DENMARK2,6063,703-29.6%16,11720,574-21.7%
ESTONIA244596-59.1%2,0153,310-39.1%
FINLAND1,1232,047-45.1%8,15110,567-22.9%
FRANCE57,25056,0272.2%197,042289,936-32.0%
GERMANY27,01838,868-30.5%152,242213,306-28.6%
GREECE805860-6.4%3,6444,506-19.1%
HUNGARY2,0523,046-32.6%11,83916,698-29.1%
IRELAND6691,063-37.1%11,77517,120-31.2%
ITALY17,78920,389-12.8%72,377111,961-35.4%
LATVIA189392-51.8%1,2702,062-38.4%
LITHUANIA5381,224-56.0%3,4757,861-55.8%
LUXEMBOURG584649-10.0%2,6003,662-29.0%
NETHERLANDS4,8189,820-50.9%36,53654,688-33.2%
POLAND6,8149,674-29.6%33,45153,384-37.3%
PORTUGAL 2,6024,438-41.4%13,15322,093-40.5%
ROMANIA1,7152,014-14.8%8,55713,509-36.7%
SLOVAKIA7251,369-47.0%3,9526,732-41.3%
SLOVENIA8981,087-17.4%4,6077,449-38.2%
SPAIN17,70523,365-24.2%72,038130,563-44.8%
SWEDEN2,8936,280-53.9%15,91228,238-43.7%
EUROPEAN UNION165,283207,346-20.3%748,4211,128,681-33.7%
EU14148,575182,173-18.4%660,020988,243-33.2%
EU1216,70825,173-33.6%88,401140,438-37.1%
ICELAND94127-26.0%647964-32.9%
NORWAY3,5754,908-27.2%19,09724,490-22.0%
SWITZERLAND2,6743,650-26.7%15,05320,038-24.9%
EFTA6,3438,685-27.0%34,79745,492-23.5%
UNITED KINGDOM32,33349,057-34.1%127,031232,730-45.4%
TOTAL (EU + EFTA + UK)203,959265,088-23.1%910,2491,406,903-35.3%
WESTERN EUROPE (EU14 + EFTA + UK)187,251239,915-22.0%821,8481,266,465-35.1%
 

Source :

Posted By : Yogender Pancholi on Mon, 03 Aug 2020
Related News from Auto segment