Help Desk -
9958816305, 9810335381
Email
Password

Commercial Vehicle Registrations in EU up 2.5% - ACEA

Auto News - Published on Fri, 07 Feb 2020

Image Source: Europe CV
ACEA announced that in December 2019, commercial vehicle registrations increased by 5.7% across the European Union, ending three months of decline. In December 2019, commercial vehicle (CV) registrations increased by 5.7% across the European Union, ending three months of decline. Demand was largely driven by the van segment, which accounted for over 86% of all CV registrations last month. Looking at the biggest markets, results were mixed. Both France (+7.4%) and the United Kingdom (+7.1%) posted growth in December, but registrations fell in Spain (-8.3%), Italy (-4.0%) and Germany (-1.7%). Overall in 2019, EU demand for new commercial vehicles expanded by +2.5%, marking the seventh consecutive year of growth. Each of the major markets ended the year on a positive note: Germany (+6.1%), France (+4.3%), the United Kingdom (+3.0%), Italy (+1.9%) and Spain (+0.3%).

Last year, new van registrations totalled 2.1 million units across the EU, a 2.8% increase compared to 2018. The introduction of WLTP for vans in September pulled forward registrations during the summer months, which subsequently slowed down from September to November. However, that effect eased in December, with demand for vans going up again. The five big markets all posted gains last year, with Germany (+6.9%) and France (+4.5%) making a particularly important contribution.

In 2019, heavy-truck registrations across the EU remained more or less stable compared to 2018 due to the growth recorded in the first half of 2019. With the exception of Italy (-7.7%), all key markets posted gains last year: the UK (+9.2%), Spain (+2.8%), France (+2.1%) and Germany (+1.9%).

2019 ended positively for the EU truck market (+0.9%), despite the slowdown observed in the second half of the year. The United Kingdom (+9.5%), Germany (+4.2%), France (+1.5%) and Spain (+1.1%) all performed better than in 2018. Italy (-7.6%) was the only key market with falling demand.

In 2019, new bus and coach registrations expanded by +1.8% across the European Union, despite the negative performance of the segment during the second half of the year. It is worth noting that the Central European countries gave a strong boost (+5.1%) to the full-year total. Among the major Western European markets, only France (+8.8%) made a positive contribution to the region’s growth.

Country20192018YoY
AUSTRIA52,67052,970-0.6%
BELGIUM94,06089,8124.7%
BULGARIA15,9856,282-4.7%
CROATIA10,73210,5222.0%
CYPRUS22,3941,93623.7%
CZECH REPUBLIC31,50831,3220.6%
DENMARK38,66739,407-1.9%
ESTONIA5,6376,227-9.5%
FINLAND19,31519,888-2.9%
FRANCE541,416519,2664.3%
GERMANY409,801386,2826.1%
GREECE8,7647,51916.6%
HUNGARY32,18429,6458.6%
IRELAND28,00428,037-0.1%
ITALY215,596211,6371.9%
LATVIA3,9114,022-2.8%
LITHUANIA12,19712,563-2.9%
LUXEMBOURG6,5646,1027.6%
NETHERLANDS92,77895,702-3.1%
POLAND100,660101,376-0.7%
PORTUGAL 44,03044,925-2.0%
ROMANIA25,37225,812-1.7%
SLOVAKIA12,29513,785-10.8%
SLOVENIA15,87415,5871.8%
SPAIN243,000242,1900.3%
SWEDEN62,44264,361-3.0%
UNITED KINGDOM430,974418,3153.0%
EUROPEAN UNION2,546,8302,485,4922.5%
EU152,288,0812,226,4132.8%
EU12258,749259,079-0.1%
ICELAND1,7662,452-28.0%
NORWAY47,44345,2984.7%
SWITZERLAND39,80737,6785.7%
EFTA89,01685,4284.2%
EU + EFTA2,635,8462,570,9202.5%
WESTERN EUROPE (EU15 + EFTA)2,377,0972,311,8412.8%
 

SOURCE: NATIONAL AUTOMOBILE MANUFACTURERS' ASSOCIATIONS
1Data for MHCV and MHBC not available
2Data for MHBC not available

Source :

Posted By : Yogender Pancholi on Fri, 07 Feb 2020
Related News from Auto segment