Help Desk -
9958816305, 9810335381
Email
Password

Global Crude Steel Production in April 2020 Shrinks by 13%

Steel News - Published on Mon, 25 May 2020

Image Source: Crude Steel Production Coronavirus COVID19
World crude steel production for the 64 countries reporting to the World Steel Association was 137.1 million tonnes in April 2020, a 13.0% decrease compared to April 2019. China produced 85.0 million tonnes of crude steel in April 2020, an increase of 0.2% compared to April 2019. India produced 3.1 million tonnes of crude steel production in April 2020, down 65.2% on April 2019. Japan produced 6.6 million tonnes of crude steel in April 2020, down 23.5% on April 2019. Production in the EU is estimated to be 10,729.0 million tonnes in April 2020, down 22.9% on April 2019. The US produced 5.0 million tonnes of crude steel in April 2020, a decrease of 32.5% compared to April 2019. Production in the CIS is estimated to be 6,554.0 million tonnes in April 2020, down 22.6% on April 2019.

Top 15 Nations
RankCountryApr'19Apr'20YoYJan-Apr'19Jan-Apr'20YoY
TotalWorld157,672.3137,097.7-13%605,668.3580,243.7-4%
1China84,879.285,033.30.2%315,313.5318,709.91%
2Japan8,647.66,616.7-23%33,617.930,729.5-9%
3India9,021.03,137.0-65%38,075.030,055.0-21%
4United States7,356.64,968.0-32%29,516.326,686.4-10%
5Russia5,831.14,700.0-19%23,929.422,884.7-4%
6South Korea6,001.35,500.0-8%23,798.322,436.1-6%
7Germany3,358.33,000.0-11%13,799.012,859.9-7%
8Turkey3,044.12,244.6-26%11,233.211,219.60%
9Brazil2,970.01,811.2-39%11,615.29,953.6-14%
10Iran2,178.31,790.0-18%8,139.18,490.04%
11Viet Nam1,867.01,945.84%6,827.97,168.35%
12Taiwan, China1,970.41,650.0-16%7,675.56,966.3-9%
13Ukraine1,938.01,339.3-31%7,445.06,657.3-11%
14Italy1,949.11,350.0-31%8,249.56,631.5-20%
15Mexico1,648.81,450.0-12%6,617.25,937.4-10%
 

In ‘000 tonnes
Source – worldsteel

Worldsteel said “Due to the ongoing difficulties presented by the COVID-19 pandemic, many of this month’s figures are estimates that may be revised with next month’s production update.”

Source :

Posted By : Yogender Pancholi on Mon, 25 May 2020
Related News from Steel segment