Help Desk -
9958816305, 9810335381
Email
Password

Global Crude Steel Production in August 2020 Improves YoY

Steel News - Published on Fri, 25 Sep 2020

Image Source: Global Crude Steel
World crude steel production for the 64 countries reporting to the World Steel Association was 156.2 million tonnes in August 2020, a 0.6% increase compared to August 2019. China produced 94.8 million tonnes of crude steel in August 2020, an increase of 8.4% compared to August 2019. India produced 8.5 million tonnes of crude steel in August 2020, down 4.4% on August 2019. Japan produced 6.4 million tonnes of crude steel in August 2020, down 20.6% on August 2019. South Korea’s steel production for August 2020 was 5.8 million tonnes, down by 1.8% on August 2020. The United States produced 5.6 million tonnes of crude steel in August 2020, a decrease of 24.4% compared to August 2019.

Top 20 Nations – Crude Steel Production
SlCountryAug'19Aug'20YoYJan-Aug'19Jan-Aug'20YoYShare
TWorld155,373.9156,244.01%1,240,005.61,189,767.7-4%
1China87,498.994,844.78%664,646.5690,759.04%58.1%
2India8,868.08,478.0-5%75,283.061,111.0-23%5.1%
3Japan8,120.06,446.0-26%67,593.154,719.6-24%4.6%
4United States7,396.15,588.0-32%59,128.447,410.3-25%4.0%
5Russia5,815.65,550.0-5%48,210.446,604.0-3%3.9%
6South Korea5,904.95,799.8-2%47,953.443,818.4-9%3.7%
7Germany3,266.22,829.6-15%27,200.222,709.9-20%1.9%
8Turkey2,633.53,237.619%22,544.622,670.61%1.9%
9Brazil2,536.62,701.16%22,365.419,773.1-13%1.7%
10Iran2,094.42,400.013%16,738.818,624.910%1.6%
11Vietnam1,741.12,314.525%13,806.915,490.011%1.3%
12Taiwan, China1,855.01,625.0-14%15,151.313,979.8-8%1.2%
13Ukraine1,938.01,827.5-6%14,653.013,682.3-7%1.1%
14Italy855.8939.09%15,372.612,753.7-21%1.1%
15Mexico1,511.41,250.0-21%12,689.910,621.7-19%0.9%
16Canada1,111.0825.0-35%8,743.07,302.0-20%0.6%
17France1,049.5722.4-45%10,038.07,264.3-38%0.6%
18Spain1,031.5696.0-48%9,417.06,884.0-37%0.6%
19Poland694.9600.0-16%6,300.75,343.9-18%0.4%
20Egypt408.0415.02%5,030.65,129.42%0.4%
 

Source :

Posted By : Yogender Pancholi on Fri, 25 Sep 2020
Related News from Steel segment