Help Desk -
9958816305, 9810335381
Email
Password

Global Crude Steel Production in January up 2% YoY - worldsteel

Steel News - Published on Wed, 26 Feb 2020

Image Source: Sthalsein
World crude steel production for the 64 countries reporting to the World Steel Association was 154.4 million tonnes in January 2020, a 2.1% increase compared to January 2019. China’s crude steel production for January 2020 was 84.3 million tonnes, an increase of 7.2% compared to January 2019. India produced 9.3 million tonnes of crude steel in January 2020, down 3.2% on January 2019. Japan produced 8.2 million tonnes of crude steel in January 2020, down 1.3% on January 2019. South Korea’s crude steel production was 5.8 million tonnes in January 2020, a decrease of 8.0% on January 2019.

RankCountryJan'19Jan'20YoY
TotalWorld151,228.3154,435.62.1%
1China78,593.684,269.26.7%
2India9,591.09,288.0-3.3%
3Japan8,141.98,244.31.2%
4United States7,517.77,707.02.5%
5Russia6,256.06,000.0-4.3%
6South Korea6,251.65,752.9-8.7%
7Turkey2,568.63,014.214.8%
8Iran1,970.82,895.031.9%
9Germany3,454.82,845.0-21.4%
10Brazil3,014.82,680.0-12.5%
11Italy1,970.91,874.0-5.2%
12Ukraine1,850.01,843.4-0.4%
13Taiwan, China1,990.21,700.0-17.1%
14Viet Nam1,745.81,530.0-14.1%
15Mexico1,635.81,375.0-19.0%
16France1,238.11,293.64.3%
17Canada1,166.01,090.0-7.0%
18Others940.7855.0-10.0%
19Spain1,151.5760.0-51.5%
20United Kingdom606.1665.68.9%
 

Source :

Posted By : Nishith Sharma on Wed, 26 Feb 2020
Related News from Steel segment