Help Desk -
9717405332, 9599714297, 9810335381
Email
Password

Global Crude Steel Production In May 2019 Up By 5.4% YoY - worldsteel

Steel News - Published on Tue, 25 Jun 2019

Image Source: World Steel Association
World crude steel production for the 64 countries reporting to the World Steel Association was 162.7 million tonnes in May 2019, a 5.4% increase compared to May 2018. China’s crude steel production for May 2019 was 89.1 million tonnes, an increase of 10.0% compared to May 2018. India produced 9.2 million tonnes of crude steel in May 2019, up 5.1% on May 2018. Japan produced 8.7 million tonnes of crude steel in May 2019, down 4.6% on May 2018. South Korea’s crude steel production stood at 6.4 million tonnes, up 2.2% on May 2018.

Top 10 Nations
CountryMay'18May'19YoYJan-May'18Jan-May'19YoY
World154,460.3162,744.35.4%726,599.7763,224.85.0%
China81,017.589,090.610.0%366,523.6404,029.610.2%
India8,753.09,196.05.1%44,811.045,314.01.1%
Japan9,096.38,675.7-4.6%44,216.742,293.6-4.3%
United States7,263.07,653.05.4%35,001.637,169.36.2%
South Korea6,231.76,370.62.2%29,944.230,485.51.8%
Russia6,113.05,950.0-2.7%29,971.029,760.0-0.7%
Germany3,699.33,470.0-6.2%18,213.117,269.0-5.2%
Turkey3,331.23,063.4-8.0%15,879.514,296.6-10.0%
Brazil2,673.72,750.72.9%14,243.814,027.3-1.5%
Iran2,152.62,235.03.8%10,069.510,623.25.5%
 

In ‘000 tonnes
Source worldsteel

Source :

Posted By : Ratan Singh on Tue, 25 Jun 2019
Related News from Steel segment