Help Desk -
9958816305, 9810335381
Email
Password

ICSG Preliminary Copper Data for February 2020

Metal News - Published on Tue, 02 Jun 2020

Image Source: Copper
The International Copper Study Group released preliminary data for February 2020 world copper supply and demand in its May 2020 Copper Bulletin. Preliminary data indicates that world copper mine production increased by about 2% in the first two months of 2020, with concentrate production increasing by 1% and solvent extraction-electrowinning SX-EW increasing by 5.8%
• Mine production in Chile, the world’s biggest copper mine producing country increased by 4% recovering from production constraints in early 2019. Chilean SX-EW output increased by 8%
• Production in Peru, the second largest producing country declined by 4% mainly due to operational issues and adverse weather affecting few major mines.
• In the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC), production increased by 5% as production from ramp-up mines more than offset temporary closure of a major mine in December 2019.
• Official data indicates that Chinese copper mine production declined by 12% mainly due to temporary suspension of some mines related to COVID-19 restrictions.
• In Indonesia, production grew by 14% as output levels are improving from the transition of the country’s major two copper mines to different ore zones in 2019.
• Production in Panama was higher as the country only started producing copper in March 2019.

Preliminary data indicates that world refined copper production increased by about 0.6% in the first two months of 2020 with primary production (electrolytic and electrowinning) up by 2% and secondary production (from scrap) down by 6%.
• Chilean electrolytic refined output increased by a significant 30% as in the comparative month of 2019 production was negatively affected by temporary smelter shutdowns whilst undergoing upgrades to comply with new environmental regulations. Total Chilean refined production (including Electrowinning) increased by 14.5%.
• Chinese refined production was negatively impacted by temporary shutdowns related to COVID-19 restrictions, tight scrap supply and acid market constraints.
• In Africa, production in the DRC was up 5% but production in Zambia declined by about 20% due to operational issues and temporary shutdowns.
• Japanese refined production increased by 7% mainly recovering from maintenance in the same period of 2019.

Preliminary data indicates that world apparent refined copper usage declined by about 2% in the first two months of 2020:
• Chinese apparent usage declined by 4% mainly as a consequence of lower Chinese refinery output as net refined copper imports increased by 9%. Real Chinese industrial usage was negatively impacted by COVID-19 related production suspensions at semis fabricators.
• Among other major copper users, refined usage declined by 2% in Japan and remained essentially unchanged in the EU and in the United States.

Preliminary world refined copper balance in the first two months of 2020 indicates a surplus of about 130,000 t
• In developing its global market balance, ICSG uses an apparent demand calculation for China that does not take into account changes in unreported stocks [State Reserve Bureau (SRB), producer, consumer, merchant/trader, bonded]. To facilitate global market analysis, however, an additional line item—Refined World Balance Adjusted for Chinese Bonded Stock Changes—is included in the attached table that adjusts the world refined copper balance based on an average estimate of changes in unreported inventories provided by three consultants with expertise in China’s copper market.
• In the first two months of 2020, the world refined copper balance, based on apparent Chinese usage (excluding unreported/bonded stocks), indicated a surplus of about 130,000 t.
• The world refined copper balance adjusted for changes in Chinese bonded stocks indicated a market surplus of about 220,000 t.

World Refined Copper Usage and Supply Trends
Thousand metric tonnes, copper
Heading201720182019Jan-Feb'19Jan-Feb'20Nov'19Dec'19Jan'20Feb'20
World Mine Production20,08220,57720,5533,1873,2481,7451,8441,6841,564
World Mine Capacity24,01824,12724,2384,0094,0272,0292,1052,1121,915
Mine Capacity Utilization (% )83.685.384.879.580.78687.679.781.7
Primary Refined Production19,48520,05519,9903,1513,2131,6561,7271,7081,505
Secondary Refined Production4,0534,0434,051675635342328337298
World Refined Production (Secondary+Primary)23,53824,09824,0413,8273,8481,9982,0552,0451,803
World Refinery Capacity27,44527,87928,8364,6034,7462,3992,4852,4912,255
Refineries Capacity Utilization (% )85.886.483.483.181.183.382.782.180
World Refined Usage 1/23,71024,48824,4553,7983,7202,0752,0192,0481,672
World Refined Stocks End of Period1,3751,2271,2281,2841,5591,2881,2281,2991,559
Period Stock Change10-148157331-17-5970260
Refined Balance 2/-171-391-41429129-7736-2131
Seasonally Adjusted Refined Balance 3/ -4954-42-31242
Refined Balance Adjusted for Chinese bonded stock change 4/-169-450-582116219-875358161
 

Due to the nature of statistical reporting, the published data should be considered as preliminary as some figures are currently based on estimates and could change.
1/ Based on EU apparent usage.
2/ Surplus/deficit is calculated using refined production minus refined usage.
3/ Surplus/deficit is calculated using seasonally adjusted refined production minus seasonally adjusted refined usage.
4/ For details of this adjustment see the paragraph of the press release on “World refined copper balance”.

Source :

Posted By : Yogender Pancholi on Tue, 02 Jun 2020
Related News from Metal segment