Help Desk -
9717405332, 9599714297, 9810335381
Email
Password

Indian 8 core sectors grew by 6.8% in November - IIP

Steel News - Published on Wed, 03 Jan 2018

Image Source: livemint.com
Eight core sectors grew by 6.8 percent in November 2017, mainly helped by a robust performance in segments like refinery, steel and cement as compared to 3.2% growth in November 2016. The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27% of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP). The combined Index of Eight Core Industries stands at 123.9 in November, 2017, which was 6.8% higher as compared to the index of November, 2016. Its cumulative growth during April to November, 2017-18 was 3.9%. Steel production (weight: 17.92%) increased by 16.6% in November, 2017 over November, 2016. Its cumulative index increased by 7.2% during April to November, 2017-18 over the corresponding period of previous year.

Coal production (weight: 10.33 per cent) declined by 0.2 per cent in November, 2017 over November, 2016. Its cumulative index increased by 1.5 per cent during April to November, 2017-18 over corresponding period of the previous year.

Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98 per cent) increased by 0.2 per cent in November, 2017 over November, 2016. Its cumulative index declined by 0.2 per cent during April to November, 2017-18 over the corresponding period of previous year.

The Natural Gas production (weight: 6.88 per cent) increased by 2.4 per cent in November, 2017 over November, 2016. Its cumulative index increased by 4.4 per cent during April to November, 2017-18 over the corresponding period of previous year.

Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04 per cent) increased by 8.2 per cent in November, 2017 over November, 2016. Its cumulative index increased by 3.6 per cent during April to November, 2017-18 over the corresponding period of previous year.

Fertilizer production (weight: 2.63 per cent) increased by 0.3 per cent in November, 2017 over November, 2016. Its cumulative index declined by 1.1 per cent during April to November, 2017-18 over the corresponding period of previous year.

Cement production (weight: 5.37 per cent) increased by 17.3 per cent in November, 2017 over November, 2016. Its cumulative index increased by 0.6 per cent during April to November, 2017-18 over the corresponding period of previous year.

Electricity generation (weight: 19.85 per cent) increased by 1.9 per cent in November, 2017 over November, 2016. Its cumulative index increased by 4.9 per cent during April to November, 2017-18 over the corresponding period of previous year.

Performance of Eight Core Industries (Base Year: 2011-12=100)

Index
SectorWeight2016-17Apr-Nov 2016-17Apr-Nov 2017-18
Coal10.3335121.8108109.6
Crude Oil8.983394.594.594.3
Natural Gas6.876866.566.169.1
Refinery Products28.0376119.7118.6122.8
Fertilizers2.6276106.6107.8106.6
Steel17.9166133.1129.5138.8
Cement5.372122123.4124.2
Electricity19.853141.6143.1150.1
Overall Index100120.5118.5123.1
 

 
Growth Rates (in per cent)
SectorWeight2016-17Apr-Nov 2016-17Apr-Nov 2017-18
Coal10.33353.21.21.5
Crude Oil8.9833-2.5-3.5-0.2
Natural Gas6.8768-1-3.64.4
Refinery Products28.03764.96.93.6
Fertilizers2.62760.21.7-1.1
Steel17.916610.710.27.2
Cement5.372-1.24.40.6
Electricity19.8535.86.44.9
Overall Index1004.85.33.9
 

Source :

Posted By : Nanda Koijam on Wed, 03 Jan 2018
Related News from Steel segment