Help Desk -
9717405332, 9599714297, 9810335381
Email
Password

Kazakhstan Jan to July Refined Copper Production Update

Metal News - Published on Fri, 23 Aug 2019

Image Source: AKI Press
Kazakhstan's refined copper output rose 13.4% in the first seven months of 2019, while refined zinc production climbed 3.3% and crude steel output was down 1.2%, Statistics Committee data showed on Wednesday.

London-listed copper miner KAZ Minerals and Glencore's Kazzinc account for a large part of Kazakhstan's metals production. ArcelorMittal owns the country's only major steel mill in Temirtau.

The Statistics Committee provided the following data on Kazakhstan's non-ferrous, steel and precious metals output in its latest monthly bulletin:

ProductJulyJuneJan-July
REFINED COPPER42,98038,913270,078
REFINED ZINC28,37527,376192,258
ZINC CONCENTRATE18,50022,500133,400
ALUMINA AND UNWROUGHT141,614146,623965,179
BAUXITE 388,800465,3002,471,000
FERRO-ALLOYS183,775218,1821,284,221
 

Source :

Posted By : Ratan Singh on Fri, 23 Aug 2019
Related News from Metal segment