Help Desk -
9717405332, 9599714297, 9810335381
Email
Password

Maruti Suzuki doubles market share in LCV goods carrier segment in FY'19

Auto News - Published on Wed, 24 Apr 2019

Image Source: ET Auto
ET reported that India's largest carmaker Maruti Suzuki which forayed into LCV goods carrier segment in September 2016, has doubled its market share from 2.15% in FY18 to 4.23% in FY19. The company also doubled its sales volume from 10,033 in FY 18 to 23,874 units in FY19. In less than 3 years, Maruti Suzuki has crossed the 30,000 cumulative sales figure milestone. While the first 10,000 sales took around 20 months, the next 20,000 sales came just in a span of around 10 months, the company claimed. The prime reason for the 100% growth in sales is a rapidly growing sales network and already established service network. In just three years, the company has managed to open 300 commercial outlets over 230 cities. Moreover, the company also provide after sales and service through 3600+ service touch points across 1764 cities. Mr R S Kalsi, Senior Executive Director (Marketing & Sales), Maruti Suzuki India said that "It is our endeavor to reach closer to customers as much as possible and we will plan network expansion as per the growing business requirement. According to our research, nearly half of our customers are businessmen, small traders or are self-employed. This led to Maruti Suzuki’s foray into the commercial segment in September 2016. These products are used either to earn a livelihood or to increase the efficiency of the business.”

Mr Kalsi added that “The customer seeks a product which is high on performance and low on maintenance, thereby giving them better retention and earning. Also, MSIL has been a dominant player in catering to the needs of the commercial segment with our offerings like Omni and Eeco which have a combined market share of more than 80 per cent in the C segment."

ManufacturersDomestic Sales in FY'18Domestic Sales in FY'19Market share FY'18Market Share FY'19
Ashok Leyland41156516408.819.15
Force Motors168925500.360.45
Isuzu Motors India238236200.510.64
Mahindra & Mahindra20336023378543.5341.42
Maruti Suzuki India10033238742.154.23
Piaggio Vehicles217415920.470.28
SML Isuzu248823630.530.42
Tata Motors19278923322941.2741.32
VECVs - Eicher11062117562.372.08
Total467133564409100100
 

Source: SIAM

Source :

Posted By : Rabi Wangkhem on Wed, 24 Apr 2019
Related News from Auto segment