Help Desk -
9958816305, 9810335381
Email
Password

Metinvest Announces Q2 & H1 2020 Operational Results

Steel News - Published on Wed, 05 Aug 2020

Image Source: Metinvest
Metinvest announced its operational results for the second quarter and first six months ended 30 June 2020. In 2Q 2020, Metinvest's hot metal output decreased by 5% QoQ to 1,976 kt. At Azovstal, production fell by 167 kt, as blast furnace no. 4 was on standby following the completion of its major overhaul, for which it was shut down in March. The blast furnace was relaunched in late May, as demand recovered. At Ilyich Steel, hot metal production grew by 53 kt due to the launch of blast furnace no. 3 at the end of 1Q 2020.

(kt)Q2'20Q1'20QoQH1'20H1'19YoY
Crude steel1.7922,170-17%3.9633,9231%
Iron ore concentrate (total)7.5677,606-1%15,17414,4545%
Coking coal concentrate (total)694842-18%1.5361,4049%
 

METALLURGICAL SEGMENT Hot metal production
(kt)Q2'20Q1'20QoQH1'20H1'19YoY
Hot metal1,9762,090-5%4,0664,0081%
Azovstal832999-17%1.8301,7336%
Ilyich Steel1,1441,0915%22362,275-2%
 


Crude steel production
(kt)Q2'20Q1'20QoQH1'20H1'19YoY
Crude steel1,7922,170-17%3,9633,9231%
Azovstal9361,119-16%2.0552,0530%
Ilyich Steel8561,051-19%1.9081,8702%
 


(kt)Q2'20Q1'20QoQH1'20H1'19YoY
Semi-finished products88063738%1,5171,4395%
Pig iron397108268%505558-9%
Slabs483529-9%1,01288115%
Finished products12941,567-17%2,8243,038-7%
Rat products1,1051.286-14%2.3532.554-8%
Hot-rolled plates589818-28%1.4081,799-22%
Hot-rolled coils38634213%72842970%
Cold-rolled coils39375%7592-18%
Galvanised coils84822%166200-17%
Other8714%1434-59%
Long products155229-32%385391-2%
Railway products610-40%161414%
Tubular products2842-33%7079-11%
TOTAL2,1742.204-1%4,3414,477-3%
 

Source :

Posted By : Yogender Pancholi on Wed, 05 Aug 2020
Related News from Steel segment