Help Desk -
9717405332, 9599714297, 9810335381
Email
Password

Passenger car registrations: -2.6% four months into 2019; -0.4% in April - ACEA

Auto News - Published on Mon, 20 May 2019

Image Source: acea.be
In April 2019, the European passenger car market recorded a relatively stable performance (-0.4%), counting 1,303,787 new registrations. In April 2019, the European passenger car market recorded a relatively stable performance (-0.4%), counting 1,303,787 new registrations. Demand in the region was mainly driven by the Central European countries, which posted a 4.6% increase last month. Looking at the EU’s five largest markets, Spain (+2.6%), Italy (+1.5%) and France (+0.4%) showed slight gains compared to April 2018, but demand in the United Kingdom (-4.1%) and Germany (-1.1%) fell at the same time.

From January to April 2019, demand for new cars in the European Union decreased by 2.6%, counting 5.3 million units registered in total. The German and French markets remained almost flat four months into the year, while registrations declined in Italy (-4.6%), Spain (-4.5%) and the UK (-2.7%) when compared with the same period in 2018.

CountryApr'19Apr'18YoYJan-Apr'19Jan-Apr'18YoY
AUSTRIA31951318210.4112806122295-7.8
BELGIUM5349854602-2209363220159-4.9
BULGARIA300828525.511427111882.1
CROATIA8650706822.42082220940-0.6
CYPRUS1475105839.442755247-18.5
CZECH REPUBLIC2292124259-5.58253792132-10.4
DENMARK1618318713-13.582464756589
ESTONIA253424244.587089056-3.8
FINLAND974811047-11.83885045464-14.5
FRANCE1881961873900.4741531744232-0.4
GERMANY310715314055-1.111908071192666-0.2
GREECE123031049817.238592372743.5
HUNGARY1241212055346746436707
IRELAND8913805310.77303079813-8.5
ITALY1744121718871.5712196746689-4.6
LATVIA1644146512.2610556508.1
LITHUANIA4450313042.214695960753
LUXEMBOURG56425371520509196674.3
NETHERLANDS3314933852-2.1148751169532-12.3
POLAND46379447163.71861881846010.9
PORTUGAL2112121463-1.68056684632-4.8
ROMANIA8691762913.9445273627222.8
SLOVAKIA889484075.832791327500.1
SLOVENIA61646592-6.52585626998-4.2
SPAIN1194171164332.6436328456749-4.5
SWEDEN3025334215-11.6104133121612-14.4
UNITED KINGDOM161064167911-4.1862100886400-2.7
EUROPEAN UNION13037871308966-0.453367035480953-2.6
EU15211765651187311-0.948520265002842-3
EU1231272221216554.64846774781111.4
ICELAND12011812-33.739226427-39
NORWAY1125514055-19.949740478543.9
SWITZERLAND28620265197.9100685986082.1
EFTA4107642386-3.11543471528891
EU + EFTA13448631351352-0.554910505633842-2.5
EU15 + EFTA12176411229697-150063735155731-2.9
 

Source :

Posted By : Rabi Wangkhem on Mon, 20 May 2019
Related News from Auto segment