Help Desk -
9958816305, 9810335381
Email
Password

Passenger Car Registrations in EU Declines by 76% YoY

Auto News - Published on Wed, 20 May 2020

Image Source: Europe Auto Coronavirus COVID-19
European Automobile Manufacturing Association ACEA announced that registrations of new passenger cars in the European Union posted a year-on-year decline of 76% in April 2020. The first full month with COVID-19 restrictions in place resulted in the strongest monthly drop in car demand since records began. With most showrooms across the EU closed for the entire month, the number of new cars sold fell from 1,143,046 units in April 2019 to 270,682 units last month. Each of the 27 EU markets recorded double-digit declines in April, but Italy and Spain endured the biggest losses, with car registrations falling by 98% and 97% respectively. Looking at the other major markets, demand dropped by 61% in Germany, while France saw an 89% contraction in April.

From January to April 2020, EU demand for new passenger cars contracted by 38%, owing to the negative impact of the coronavirus on March and April results. So far this year, registrations fell by half in three of the four key EU markets: Italy 51%, Spain 49% and France -48%. In Germany, demand contracted by 31% over the first four months of 2020.

New Passenger Car Registrations by Market (European Union + EFTA + UK)
CountryApr'20Apr'19YoYJan-Apr'20Jan-Apr'19YoY
AUSTRIA11,22031,951-64.965,900112,806-41.6
BELGIUM5,29653,498-90.1132,712209,363-36.6
BULGARIA8243,008-72.66,75111,427-40.9
CROATIA1,0778,650-87.511,07820,823-46.8
CYPRUS2341,475-84.13,1754,275-25.7
CZECH REPUBLIC10,67922,921-53.460,87382,537-26.2
DENMARK10,19916,178-37.059,05782,444-28.4
ESTONIA8242,534-67.56,4718,708-25.7
FINLAND5,9819,748-38.634,25238,850-11.8
FRANCE20,997188,195-88.8385,676741,530-48.0
GERMANY120,840310,715-61.1822,2021,190,807-31.0
GREECE2,43412,303-80.223,82438,592-38.3
HUNGARY6,17012,418-50.338,84146,756-16.9
IRELAND3448,904-96.150,32873,030-31.1
ITALY4,279174,924-97.6351,611712,991-50.7
LATVIA6831,644-58.54,5536,105-25.4
LITHUANIA1,3784,436-68.912,10614,636-17.3
LUXEMBOURG1,1925,642-78.913,10420,509-36.1
NETHERLANDS15,37332,701-53.0118,458148,152-20.0
POLAND15,23946,379-67.1122,875186,188-34.0
PORTUGAL2,74921,121-87.048,03180,566-40.4
ROMANIA4,3218,691-50.332,30044,527-27.5
SLOVAKIA3,4248,894-61.522,39032,791-31.7
SLOVENIA1,8466,446-71.416,35426,708-38.8
SPAIN4,163119,417-96.5222,866436,307-48.9
SWEDEN18,91630,253-37.585,057104,133-18.3
EUROPEAN UNION (EU)270,6821,143,046-76.32,750,8454,475,561-38.5
EU142223,9831,015,550-77.92,413,0783,990,080-39.5
EU12346,699127,496-63.4337,767485,481-30.4
ICELAND3721,196-68.92,8533,917-27.2
NORWAY7,42511,255-34.039,78349,740-20.0
SWITZERLAND9,38228,620-67.264,834100,685-35.6
EFTA17,17941,071-58.2107,470154,342-30.4
UNITED KINGDOM4,321161,064-97.3487,878862,100-43.4
TOTAL (EU + EFTA + UK)292,1821,345,181-78.33,346,1935,492,003-39.1
WESTERN EUROPE (EU14 + EFTA + UK)245,4831,217,685-79.83,008,4265,006,522-39.9
 

Source: National Automobile Manufacturers' Associations

European Union refers to the new composition with 27 member states, excluding the United Kingdom.

Source :

Posted By : Yogender Pancholi on Wed, 20 May 2020
Related News from Auto segment