Help Desk -
9958816305, 9810335381
Email
Password

Passenger Car Registrations in EU in January 2020 Dips 7.5%

Auto News - Published on Tue, 25 Feb 2020

Image Source: acea.be
European Automobile Manufacturers' Association announced that the EU passenger car market contracted by 7.5% to 956,779 units in January 2020. Major taxation changes announced by some EU member states for 2020 pulled registrations forward into December 2019, explaining this January drop. Other contributing factors included weakening global economic conditions and uncertainty caused by the UK's departure from the European Union. As a result, demand for new passenger cars in the four major EU markets fell during the first month of 2020. France posted the strongest decline (-13.4%), followed by Spain (-7.6%), Germany (-7.3%) and Italy (-5.9%).

CountryJan'20Jan'19YoY
AUSTRIA22,95925,257-9.1
BELGIUM51,84051,074+1.5
BULGARIA2,3472,344+0.1
CROATIA3,7093,565+4.0
CYPRUS1,1661,021+14.2
CZECH REPUBLIC19,13219,278-0.8
DENMARK18,67121,312-12.4
ESTONIA2,2712,186+3.9
FINLAND10,79811,738-8.0
FRANCE134,229155,079-13.4
GERMANY246,300265,702-7.3
GREECE9,7859,210+6.2
HUNGARY10,1139,717+4.1
IRELAND31,20632,370-3.6
ITALY155,528165,271-5.9
LATVIA1,4841,540-3.6
LITHUANIA4,2383,136+35.1
LUXEMBOURG4,3194,205+2.7
NETHERLANDS44,30347,164-6.1
POLAND39,47145,927-14.1
PORTUGAL14,42315,684-8.0
ROMANIA12,48913,952-10.5
SLOVAKIA6,7337,096-5.1
SLOVENIA6,0246,563-8.2
SPAIN86,44393,538-7.6
SWEDEN16,79820,478-18.0
EUROPEAN UNION (EU)956,7791,034,407-7.5
EU142847,602918,082-7.7
EU123109,177116,325-6.1
ICELAND709847-16.3
NORWAY9,5619,004+6.2
SWITZERLAND18,78820,931-10.2
EFTA29,05830,782-5.6
UNITED KINGDOM149,279161,013-7.3
TOTAL (EU + EFTA + UK)1,135,1161,226,202-7.4
WESTERN EUROPE (EU14 + EFTA + UK)1,025,9391,109,877-7.6
 

SOURCE: NATIONAL AUTOMOBILE MANUFACTURERS' ASSOCIATIONS 1Data for Malta na
2Member States before the 2004 enlargement
3Member States having joined the EU since 2004

New Passenger Car Registrations By Manufacturer European Union + EFTA + UK
CompanyJan'20Jan'19YoY2019
VW Group297,631297,973-0.126.224.3
VOLKSWAGEN133,616142,800-6.411.811.6
SKODA59,58160,998-2.35.25.0
AUDI58,44053,841+8.55.14.4
SEAT39,85636,498+9.23.53.0
PORSCHE5,5533,315+67.50.50.3
OTHERS2585521+12.30.10.0
PSA Group177,826206,666-14.015.716.9
PEUGEOT74,29781,829-9.26.56.7
OPEL/VAUXHALL51,00469,751-26.94.55.7
CITROEN47,59251,722-8.04.24.2
DS4,9333,364+46.60.40.3
RENAULT Group98,045117,273-16.48.69.6
RENAULT67,32072,138-6.75.95.9
DACIA30,47544,393-31.42.73.6
LADA183314-41.70.00.0
ALPINE67428-84.30.00.0
HYUNDAI Group79,45882,719-3.97.06.7
HYUNDAI41,52744,679-7.13.73.6
KIA37,93138,040-0.33.33.1
BMW Group76,88174,098+3.86.86.0
BMW64,12359,172+8.45.64.8
MINI12,75814,926-14.51.11.2
TOYOTA Group71,87765,279+10.16.35.3
TOYOTA 66,85161,383+8.95.95.0
LEXUS5,0263,896+29.00.40.3
FCA Group68,03672,694-6.46.05.9
FIAT47,22548,254-2.14.23.9
JEEP10,80912,361-12.61.01.0
LANCIA/CHRYSLER6,2526,631-5.70.60.5
ALFA ROMEO3,3954,886-30.50.30.4
OTHERS3355562-36.80.00.0
DAIMLER65,88973,327-10.15.86.0
MERCEDES65,02065,973-1.45.75.4
SMART8697,354-88.20.10.6
FORD62,97877,365-18.65.56.3
NISSAN31,84232,008-0.52.82.6
VOLVO CAR CORP.23,09927,073-14.72.02.2
JAGUAR LAND ROVER Group15,43816,460-6.21.41.3
LAND ROVER11,09411,300-1.81.00.9
JAGUAR4,3445,160-15.80.40.4
MAZDA13,39718,961-29.31.21.5
MITSUBISHI11,41611,280+1.21.00.9
HONDA8,17610,151-19.50.70.8
 

SOURCE: ACEA MEMBERS
1ACEA estimation based on total by market
2Includes Bentley, Lamborghini and Bugatti
3Includes Dodge and Maserati

Source :

Posted By : Rabi Wangkhem on Tue, 25 Feb 2020
Related News from Auto segment