Help Desk -
9717405332, 9599714297, 9810335381
Email
Password

Severstal reports Q1 2019 operational results

Steel News - Published on Mon, 15 Apr 2019

Image Source: Wikipedia
Severstal announced its operational results for Q1 2019. Hot metal output increased 6% q/q in Q1 2019 to 2.36 million tonnes (Q4 2018: 2.23 million tonnes) following short-term maintenance works at BF#2 in the previous quarter. Crude steel production grew to 3.04 million tonnes (Q4 2018: 2.94 million tonnes) reflecting an increase in pig iron production and production growth of EAF billets.
Consolidated steel product sales increased 3% q/q to 2.83 million tonnes in Q1 2019 (Q4 2018: 2.76 million tonnes), following short-term maintenance works at rolling-mill facilities in the previous quarter and an increase in productivity of aggregates. The share of domestic sales rose to 65% due to their increased attractiveness of domestic sales (Q4 2018: 62%).

The share of high value-added (HVA) products within the sales portfolio remained flat at 44% (Q4 2018: 44%), driven by a decline in sales of semi-finished products, which was offset by higher sales of galvanised, colour coated and hot rolled thick plate.

Coking coal concentrate sales volumes from Vorkutaugol declined 1% due to long-wall repositionings at Vorgashorskaya, Zapolyarnaya and Komsomolskaya mines, but remained at historically high levels reflecting the high production rate.
Iron ore pellet sales declined 4% to 2.83 million tonnes (Q4 2018: 2.94 million tonnes) as a result of lower production volumes in Q1 2019 and a stock sell-off in the previous quarter.

SUMMARY OF KEY PRODUCTION, SALES VOLUMES

CategoryMar'19Mar'18Feb'19YoY change (%)MoM change (%)
2W13,24,82314,25,35612,07,258-7%10%
3W53,22956,80351,463-6%3%
CV61,89670,20360,769-12%2%
PV2,42,7082,69,1762,31,512-10%5%
Total16,82,65618,21,53815,51,002-8%8%
 


Sales volumes, thousands of tonnesQ1 2019Q4 2018QoQQ1 2018YoY
Coking coal concentrate1,0311,043-1%62864%
Iron ore pellets2,8322,943-4%2,37719%
Iron ore concentrate1,3011,430-9%1,2921%
Total steel products (Consolidated)2,8322,7553%2,864-1%
Total steel products (Russian Steel)2,8432,7663%2,874-1%
 


High value added steel products, %Q1 2019Q4 2018QoQQ1 2018YoY
Severstal (Consolidated)44%44%(0 ppts)45%(1 ppts)
Severstal Russian Steel44%44%(0 ppts)45%(1 ppts)
 


SEVERSTAL’S CONSOLIDATED SALES (NET OF INTERCOMPANY SALES)
Sales volumes, thousands of tonnesQ1 2019Q4 2018QoQQ1 2018YoY
Coal:532544-2%40432%
Coking coal concentrate157169-7%46n/a
Steam coal3753750%3585%
Iron ore:1,6562,128-22%1,44115%
Iron ore pellets1,3021,871-30%1,18810%
Iron ore concentrate35425738%25340%
Semi-finished products121157-23%256-53%
Rolled products:2,3112,1856%2,1667%
Hot-rolled coil1,1021,0178%96314%
Hot-rolled plate23321011%19818%
Cold-rolled coil275296-7%389-29%
Galvanised and metallic coated coil23720714%19820%
Colour coated coil102975%6752%
Long products3623581%3513%
Downstream products:400413-3%442-10%
Metalware products126136-7%128-2%
Large diameter pipes97107-9%119-18%
Other tubes, pipes, formed shapes1771704%195-9%
 


Notes: All production data is reported in thousands of tonnes;
Sales prices are stated on EXW basis;
Segmental data includes intercompany sales;
Semi-finished products include pig iron, slabs, billets, ingots, steel casting and forgings;
Large diameter pipes include all pipes with a diameter between 820 and 1420 mm.

Source :

Posted By : Rabi Wangkhem on Mon, 15 Apr 2019
Related News from Steel segment