Help Desk -
9958816305, 9810335381
Email
Password

Severstal reports Q4 & FY2019 operational results

Steel News - Published on Mon, 20 Jan 2020

Image Source: steelguru.com
Russian steel giant PAO Severstal announced its operational results for Q4 and FY2019.

Q4 2019 GROUP HIGHLIGHTS

Hot metal output declined 4% q/q in Q4 2019 to 2.36 mln tonnes (Q3 2019: 2.46 mln tonnes) due to short-term maintenance works at blast furnace facilities in Q4 2019. Crude steel production declined 10% to 2.71 mln tonnes (Q3 2019: 3.03 mln tonnes) affected by short-term maintenance works at the BOF and EAF facilities and lower EAF production in Q4 2019 following the sale of the Balakovo mini-mill in the previous quarter.

Consolidated steel product sales declined 6% q/q to 2.65 mln tonnes in Q4 2019 (Q3 2019: 2.83 mln tonnes). The Company increased the share of steel export shipments to 41% (Q3 2019: 33%) responding to a seasonal slowdown in domestic demand.

The share of high value-added (HVA) products within the sales portfolio remained at 45% (Q3 2019: 45%), supported by higher sales of hot rolled thick plate and cold rolled coil products and declining volumes of long and hot rolled coil sales.

FY2019 GROUP HIGHLIGHTS

Hot metal output increased 4% y/y to 9.49 mln tonnes in 2019 (FY2018: 9.15 mln tonnes) driven by improved efficiency arising from maintenance works and higher quality raw materials.

Crude steel production in 2019 declined 2% to 11.85 mln tonnes (FY2018: 12.04 mln tonnes), as higher aggregate productivity levels were offset by lower EAF production in H2 2019 following the sale of the Balakovo mini-mill.

The share of HVA products remained high at 45% in FY2019 (FY2018: 46%), reflecting higher sales of thick plate, as well as galvanised and colour-coated products following the launch of new product lines, which reached full utilisation in the beginning of 2019.

In 2019 the share of domestic shipments reached 65% (FY2018: 61%) due to more attractive pricing in the Russian market.

SUMMARY OF KEY PRODUCTION, SALES VOLUMES
Production, thousands of tonnesQ4 2019Q3 2019QoQ20192018YoY
Crude Steel (Russian Steel)2,7143,032-10%11,84712,039-2%
Hot metal (Russian Steel)2,3612,458-4%9,4869,1464%
 


SEVERSTAL’S CONSOLIDATED SALES (NET OF INTERCOMPANY SALES
Sales volumes, thousands of tonnesQ4 2019Q3 2019QoQ20192018YoY
Coal:43533032%1,6851,6711%
Coking coal concentrate776617%40835914%
Steam coal35826436%1,2771,312-3%
Iron ore:2,1751,44351%6,9607,405-6%
Iron ore pellets1,8251,38032%5,9956,578-9%
Iron ore concentrate35063n/a96582717%
Semi-finished products20889134%487695-30%
Rolled products:2,0162,292-12%8,9328,7192%
Hot - rolled coil1,0721,168-8%4,3823,89513%
Hot - rolled plate2552445%95785212%
Cold - rolled coil2342264%9771,286-24%
Galvanised and metallic coated coil205238-14%93483512%
Colour coated coil83122-32%44839115%
Long products167294-43%1,2341,460-15%
Downstream products:427453-6%1,7351,762-2%
Metalware products1501472%5635601%
Large diameter pipes80100-20%383440-13%
Other tubes, pipes, formed shapes197206-4%7897624%
 

Source :

Posted By : Rabi Wangkhem on Mon, 20 Jan 2020
Related News from Steel segment