Help Desk -
9958816305, 9810335381
Email
Password

Traffic at India's Major Ports Falls 20% in April-June Quarter

Logistic News - Published on Mon, 06 Jul 2020

Image Source: Indian Ports Coronavirus COVID19
Major ports in India, which handle more than half of the country's seaborne trade, had a nearly 20% fall in traffic during the quarter ended June, as coronavirus lockdowns slowed economic activity. Indian Ports Association said that India's twelve state-run major ports handled 141.9 million tonnes of shipments in the quarter ended June 30, compared with 176.7 million tonnes the previous year. The handling of major types of shipments such as crude oil, coal and containers fell, except for iron ore and fertilizers. The data showed that iron ore traffic rose 18.83% in the quarter. Thermal coal imports fell nearly 35% due to reduced power demand, while coking coal demand fell 29% as local demand and production of steel fell. Five of the 12 ports handled 63% of all shipments, with Paradip on the east coast handling the highest traffic.

PORTSApr-Jun'20Apr-Jun'19YoY
Kolkata Dock System27554545-39.38
Haldia Dock Complex896611568-22.49
TOTAL: SMP, KOLKATA1172116113-27.26

PARADIP2573428205-8.76
VISAKHAPATNAM1545417286-10.60
KAMARAJAR (ENNORE)51698531-39.41
CHENNAI728212118-39.91
V.O. CHIDAMBARANAR75668843-14.44
COCHIN56358509-33.78
NEW MANGALORE929989404.02
MORMUGAO5455447621.87
MUMBAI1146114927-23.22
JNPT1209917631-31.38
DEENDAYAL2504931120-19.51
TOTAL:141924176699-19.68
 

Source :

Posted By : Yogender Pancholi on Mon, 06 Jul 2020
Related News from Logistic segment