Help Desk -
9717405332, 9599714297, 9810335381
Email
Password

US finished steel import market share dips to 20% in February 2019 - AISI

Steel News - Published on Fri, 19 Apr 2019

Image Source: Green Building Alliance
Based on final Census Bureau data, the American Iron and Steel Institute reported that the US imported a total of 2,433,000 net tons of steel in February 2019, including 1,744,000 net tons of finished steel (down 30.1% and 28.8%, respectively, vs. January final data). Through the first two months of 2019, total and finished steel imports are 5,912,000 and 4,194,000 net tons, up 10.2% and down 3.6%, respectively, vs. the same period in 2018. Finished steel import market share was an estimated 20% in February and is estimated at 22% over the first two months of 2019.

Major products with significant year-to-date (YTD) increases vs. the same period in 2018 include reinforcing bars (up 73%), line pipe (up 58%) and cut lengths plates (up 18%).

In February, the largest volumes of finished steel imports from offshore were from South Korea (187,000 net tons, down 48% from January final), Japan (124,000 net tons, up 17%), Germany (81,000 net tons, down 40%), Italy (75,000 net tons, up 8%) and Taiwan (72,000 net tons, down 28%). For the first two months of 2019, the largest offshore suppliers were South Korea (548,000 net tons, down 13% vs. the same period in 2018), Japan (230,000 net tons, down 4%), Germany (215,000 net tons, no change), Taiwan (173,000 net tons, down 12%) and Brazil (151,000 NT, down 1%).

Steel Mill ProductFeb. 2019 FinalJan. 2019 Final% var Feb. vs. Jan.YTD 2019 (2 mo.)YTD 2018 (2 mo.)% var '19 vs. '182019 Ann.2018 12 mo.% var 2019 w 2018
Ingots and Billets and Slabs688.150 1.027278-33.00%1715.429100217871.20%10292.5728.007.90928.50%
Line Pipe213900327.542-34.70%541442343.86957.50%3248.653219592647.90%
Oil Country Goods194.138333.495-41.80%527633614.935-14.20%3165.7962801.55413.00%
Sheets & Strip Galv. Hot Dipped197797271718-27.20%469.5154376727.30%2817.0923037149-7.20%
Sheets Hot Rolled147373205.86-28.40%353233369201-4.30%2119.3992601.208-18.50%
Sheets Cold Rolled133075174.65-23.80%307725354.986-13.30%1846.3492242872-17.70%
Bars - Reinforcing106.575128278-16.90%234.853135.81872.90%1409.12116810120.60%
Plates in Coils95.034124.855-23.90%2198882076425.90%1319.3291566.183-15.80%
Wire Rods63.301134.779-53.00%198.08182.9148.30%1188.47911534933.00%
Bars - Hot Rolled66.95290.929-26.40%157.881247670-36.30%9472851225618-22.70%
Plates Cut Lengths57.43975660-24.10%133.09911261318.20%798.59265976721.00%
Sheets & Strip All Other Met. Ctd.50.95779.924-36.20%130.881161786-19.10%785285933323-15.90%
Standard Pipe55.40270.294-21.20%125.697169.927-26.00%754.181884.528-14.70%
Wire Drawn56.79767275-15.60%124072138.135-10.20%744.431767330-3.00%
Tin Plate5446864.541-15.60%119.009159263-25.30%714.053769213-7.20%
Mechanical Tubing43.09161798-30.30%104.89113.529-7.60%629.338656438-4.10%
Structural Shapes Heavy36.65160.426-39.30%97077104.593-7.20%582.4655693372.30%
All Other171715179.567-4.40%351282505.751-30.50%2107.692491311-15.40%
TOTAL2,432,817 3,478.868-30.10%5911685536248310.20%35,470,108 33,731,2575.20%
SUBTOTAL Finished Imports1,743,988 2,450,026-28.80%41940144350945-3.60%25,164,084 25,694,317-2.10%
 

Source :

Posted By : Ratan Singh on Fri, 19 Apr 2019
Related News from Steel segment