Help Desk -
9958816305, 9810335381
Email
Password

Vale Coal Production & Sales Overview for Q2 of 2020

Coal News - Published on Wed, 22 Jul 2020

Image Source: Vale Coal
Production and sales results reflect the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic. As the seaborne coal demand was severely hit, inventories at mine and port increased until reaching the facilities' storage limits. After reaching a coal production record in March, compared to the previous 15 months, Vale decelerated production in Moatize, starting in April; as the demand constraints endured, the company temporarily stopped production in June. Hence, a production loss of approximately 1 million tonne was recorded in 2Q20. As long as unfavourable market conditions persist, additional temporary stoppages may occur, therefore it is not possible to provide a new coal production guidance for 2020.

As previously reported, given the restrictions and uncertainties brought by the COVID-19 pandemic, including on the flow of goods and services and the transportation of people, Vale decided to postpone the 3-month maintenance plan revamp and, therefore, making it impossible to achieve a sustainable ramp-up of the operation still in 2020. Vale is ready to start the necessary revamp as soon as it can guarantee the inbound logistics of equipment and materials to the site, as well as ensure the required safety levels to its employees.

000 metric tons2Q201Q20QoQ2Q19YoY1H201H19YoY
COAL PRODUCTION1,2831,963-34.6%2,370-45.9%3,2464,583-29,2%
Metallurgical Coal698983-29.0%1,136-38.6%1,6802,187-23,2%
Thermal Coal585980-40.3%1,234-52.6%1,5652,396-34,7%
COAL SALES1,3851,566-11.6%2,093-33.8%2,9514,487-34.2%
Metallurgical Coal516706-26.9%1,037-50.2%1,2222,328-47.5%
Thermal Coal8698601.0%1,056-17.7%1,7292,159-19.9%
 

Source :

Posted By : Yogender Pancholi on Wed, 22 Jul 2020
Related News from Coal segment