Help Desk -
9717405332, 9599714297, 9810335381
Email
Password

EU truck registrations dropped by 2.4pct YoY in Q1 2012

Steel News - Published on Fri, 04 May 2012

European Automobile Manufacturer\'s Association has announced that March 2012 results were also negative for truck registrations which were down 3.4% and totaled 29,856 units. Germany and the UK grew by 2.1% and 20.1% respectively, while France (-3.4%), Italy (-25.0%) and Spain (-35.2%) all contracted.

In the first quarter of 2012, the 74,702 new trucks recorded in the EU represented a 2.4% decrease compared to the first three months of 2011. Despite the expansion of the second and third largest markets, France (+2.1%) and the UK (+28.7%), the downturn affecting Germany (-4.4%), Italy (-22.7%) and Spain (-23.6%) led to an overall decrease of new registrations in the region.
Mar \'12Mar \'11ChangeQ1 \'12Q1 \'11Change
Austria816843-3.2%1,8201,7842.0%
Belgium8241,076-23.4%2,6553,042-12.7%
Bulgarian.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Cyprus325-88.0%4451-13.7%
Czech Republic559719-22.3%1,5581,626-4.2%
Denmark39635312.2%1,09894216.6%
Estonia5269-24.6%149180-17.2%
Finland297299-0.7%8718542.0%
France4,4734,632-3.4%12,52412,2652.1%
Germany9,8069,6092.1%22,07623,093-4.4%
Greece2268-67.6%48156-69.2%
Hungary3122946.1%718937-23.4%
Ireland106126-15.9%39935612.1%
Italy1,3761,835-25.0%4,0425,226-22.7%
Latvia108151-28.5%298307-2.9%
Lithuania29525515.7%7527362.2%
Luxemburg80111-27.9%291307-5.2%
Netherlands1,2791,15011.2%3,5393,552-0.4%
Poland1,4711,731-15.0%3,6993,891-4.9%
Portugal 146290-49.7%468911-48.6%
Romania272296-8.1%763789-3.3%
Slovakia287370-22.4%9541,011-5.6%
Slovenia114149-23.5%301398-24.4%
Spain1,0111,560-35.2%3,2104,199-23.6%
Sweden5615600.2%1,3731,3094.9%
UK5,1904,32020.1%11,0528,58628.7%
EU29,85630,891-3.4%74,70276,508-2.4%
EU 1526,38326,832-1.7%65,46666,582-1.7%
EU (New Members)3,4734,059-14.4%9,2369,926-7.0%
Iceland41300.0%6520.0%
Norway53047810.9%1,3881,15120.6%
Switzerland412429-4.0%1,0291,069-3.7%
EFTA9469084.2%2,4232,2258.9%
Total Europe30,80231,799-3.1%77,12578,733-2.0%
EU15+EFTA27,32927,740-1.5%67,88968,807-1.3%

Source - www.acea.be

(www.steelguru.com)
Posted By : admin on Fri, 04 May 2012
Related News from Steel segment