Help Desk -
9958816305, 9810335381
Email
Password

Global Crude Steel Production in February 2020 up by 2.8% YoY

Steel News - Published on Tue, 24 Mar 2020

Image Source: vizagsteel.com
World crude steel production for the 64 countries reporting to the World Steel Association was 143.3 million tonnes in February 2020, a 2.8% increase compared to February 2019. China’s crude steel production for February 2020 was 74.8 million tonnes, an increase of 5.0% compared to February 2019. India produced 9.6 million tonnes of crude steel in February 2020, up 1.5% on February 2019. Japan produced 7.9 million tonnes of crude steel in February 2020, up 2.2% on February 2019. The US produced 7.2 million tonnes of crude steel in February 2020, an increase of 3.0% compared to February 2019.

Top 25 Nations
RankCountryFeb'19Feb'20YoYJan-Feb'19Jan-Feb'20YoY
TotalWorld139,414.2143,296.22.8%290,906.7293,984.31.1%
1China71,230.974,772.65.0%150,093.6154,701.93.1%
2India9,421.09,560.01.5%19,012.018,855.0-0.8%
3Japan7,744.77,915.62.2%15,886.616,159.91.7%
4United States6,956.07,168.03.0%14,473.714,824.12.4%
5Russia5,746.05,615.0-2.3%12,002.011,615.0-3.2%
6South Korea5,270.85,380.02.1%11,522.411,132.9-3.4%
7Germany3,319.02,920.0-12.0%6,773.86,037.5-10.9%
8Turkey2,634.72,851.18.2%5,203.35,865.312.7%
9Iran2,017.32,710.034.3%3,988.25,605.040.5%
10Brazil2,739.72,703.9-1.3%5,754.65,383.7-6.4%
11Italy2,043.92,046.00.1%4,014.93,921.0-2.3%
12Ukraine1,689.01,709.21.2%3,539.03,552.60.4%
13Taiwan, China1,682.81,590.0-5.5%3,673.03,290.0-10.4%
14Viet Nam1,430.91,779.924.4%3,176.73,226.71.6%
15Mexico1,660.71,340.0-19.3%3,296.52,769.1-16.0%
16France1,248.01,231.7-1.3%2,486.12,529.11.7%
17Canada1,046.01,020.0-2.5%2,212.02,110.0-4.6%
18Others872.7850.0-2.6%1,813.41,741.6-4.0%
19Egypt686.4774.312.8%1,408.41,545.19.7%
20Spain1,146.3710.0-38.1%2,297.81,470.0-36.0%
21Austria632.1642.01.6%1,317.41,272.6-3.4%
22United Kingdom662.5585.6-11.6%1,268.61,243.1-2.0%
23Poland765.7600.0-21.6%1,610.31,240.0-23.0%
24Netherlands572.2566.3-1.0%1,189.51,163.8-2.2%
25Belgium623.8475.0-23.9%1,258.8980.0-22.2%
 

In ‘000 tonnes
Source – worldsteel

Source :

Posted By : Rabi Wangkhem on Tue, 24 Mar 2020
Related News from Steel segment