Help Desk -
9717405332, 9599714297, 9810335381
Email
Password

Tata Steel consolidated numbers for 2018-19

Steel News - Published on Fri, 26 Apr 2019

Image Source: SteelGuru
Key profit & Loss account items - Consolidated
Key profit & Loss account itemsQ4FY19Q4FY18FY19FY18YoY
Production (mn tn)37.215.727.1123.1717.0%
Deliveries (mn tn)7.525.8526.822.8917.1%
Turnover42,42433,705157,669124,11027.0%
Adjusted EBITDA47,8145,85730,73419,76855.5%
PBT before exceptional items4,2413,81016,02711,35741.1%
Exceptional Charges1111,376-1219,599
PAT from Continuing Operations2,35314,6039,18717,564-47.7%
PAT from Discontinued Operations-5885-89199
Reported PAT (A)2,29514,6889,09817,763-48.8%
Other Comprehensive Income (B)-1014,5098-3,078
Total Comprehensive Income (A+B)2,19719,1979,10614,685-38.0%
Diluted EPS (Rs.)20.4496.8487.74128.1
 

1. India includes Tata Steel Standalone and Tata Steel BSL on proforma basis without inter-company eliminations; Tata Steel BSL financials are consolidated from 18th May, 2018
2. Consolidated figures don’t include NatSteel Holding and Tata Steel Thailand as it is classified as ‘Asset held for sale’;
3. Production numbers for consolidated financials are calculated using Crude steel for India and liquid steel for Europe
4. EBITDA restated to exclude share of JV and Associates, and adjusted for fair value changes on account of exchange rate movement on investments in Tata Steel Holdings and revaluation gain/loss on external/ internal company debts/ receivables at Tata Steel Global Holdings

Key profit & Loss account items – (Consolidated – India)
Key profit & Loss account itemsFY19FY18YoY
Production (mn tn)310.3010.69-3.6%
Deliveries (mn tn)10.5410.74-1.9%
Turnover68682635918.0%
Adjusted EBITDA46851443454.5%
PBT before exceptional items6071352-55.1%
Exceptional Charges-4712965
PAT from Continuing Operations-46513394-103.5%
PAT from Discontinued Operations-89199
Reported PAT (A)909817763-48.8%
Other Comprehensive Income (B)8-3078
Total Comprehensive Income (A+B)9078.8914661.83-38.1%
Diluted EPS (Rs.)60.94105.21
 

Source :

Posted By : Ratan Singh on Fri, 26 Apr 2019
Related News from Steel segment