Help Desk -
9717405332, 9599714297, 9810335381
Email
Password

Trump Trade War - Steel imports into US in 2018 down 12pct - AISI

Steel News - Published on Mon, 11 Mar 2019

Image Source: AISI
The American Iron and Steel Institute reported that for the full year of 2018, total and finished steel imports into US are 33,731,000 and 25,694,000 net tons, down 11.5% and 13.1%, respectively, compared to full year 2017. Finished steel import market share was 19% in December and 23% for full year 2018.

Steel Mill Product20182017YoY
Ingots and Billets and Slabs8,007,9098,519,484-6.00%
Sheets & Strip Galv Hot Dipped3,037,1493,421,194-11.20%
Oil Country Goods2,801,5543,416,194-18.00%
Sheets Hot Rolled2,601,2082,129,38422.20%
Sheets Cold Rolled2,242,8722,932,375-23.50%
Line Pipe2,195,9382,234,960-1.70%
Plates in Coils1,566,1831,365,31614.70%
Bars - Hot Rolled1,225,6181,453,127-15.70%
Bars - Reinforcing1,168,1011,566,310-25.40%
Wire Rods1,153,4931,581,077-27.00%
Sheets & Strip All Other Met. Ctd.933,3231,173,623-20.50%
Standard Pipe884,5281,165,069-24.10%
Tin Plate769,213941,400-18.30%
Wire Drawn767,330856,820-10.40%
Plates Cut Lengths659,767828,010-20.30%
Mechanical Tubing656,439669,791-2.00%
Structural Shapes Heavy569,336859,808-33.80%
All Other2,491,3253,012,041-17.30%
TOTAL33,731,28438,125,982-11.50%
SUBTOTAL Finished Imports25,694,34429,560,937-13.10%
 


COUNTRY20182017YoY
South Korea2,7643,753-26.3%
Japan1,3831,504-8.1%
Germany1,3391,405-4.7%
Turkey1,1532,191-47.4%
Vietnam1,11074948.2%
Taiwan1,0691,245-14.2%
China696813-14.4%
Netherlands613658-6.8%
All Other15,56817,243-9.7%
Total25,69429,561-13.1%
 

Source :

Posted By : Sanju Moirangthem on Mon, 11 Mar 2019
Related News from Steel segment